top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details

Name:  Women's Rights Network Ltd

Address:  71-75 Shelton Street Covent Garden London WC2H 9JQ

E-mail: contact@womensrights.network


We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide on the womensrights.network website and any of its related products and services and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Personal Information. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update it.


You can access and use the Website and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features offered on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address).   

 

Privacy & Children 

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. 

 

The type of personal information we process

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and email address

  • Postal address (in certain circumstances)

  • Social media handle(s)

  • Your MP

  • Website user statistics

  • If you are a WRN Member, when you use internal features such as the WRN Forum.

  • Customer financial information (not stored by WRN but collected via 3rd party payment processors – PayPal, Stripe, Wix Payments and stored on their PCI compliant servers)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To process and maintain your WRN membership, where applicable.

  • To keep you informed of our activities and campaigns through our mailing lists

  • To process donations

  • To process campaign activities (ie: Write To Your MP)

  • To monitor our website traffic

  • To process sales via our website

  • To process event bookings via our website

  • When you use internal Member features such as WRN Forum



We may share this information with our payment providers (in the event of a payment dispute) HMRC or the Police where we are legally required to do so.


Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), there is a legitimate interest for processing this information in order to meet our aims, keep our membership updated on the latest news and campaigns, to encourage and retain membership, and to process donations, camapign activity and product and event sales.


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.


Retention of personal information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our agreements, resolve disputes, and unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will then dispose your information by manually deleting the data from our databases.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us at contact@womensrights.network if you wish to make a request.


Cookies

Please refer to our Cookies Policy


Links To Other Resources

The Website and Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.  


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contact@womensrights.network


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Contact details can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/data-protection-complaints/data-protection-complaints/ 

 

This Privacy Notice was published 14 June 2024. It will be reviewed as required, and at least every year.

bottom of page